Friday, October 31, 2008

Skeletons rock!

Photobucket
I made this skeleton ballerina today. I hand-sewed her tutu. :) I totally lifted this idea from Elsie Flannigan. She did it in 2006. I bought my skeleton after seeing it on her blog in 2006...took me two years to get to! I wish you could see my project to-do list LOL.
Oh, and this little monster (Keely) wants to wish you a Happy Halloween!
Photobucket
Yep,that is a day glo necklace. He has spirit!

And here is Kipper from last Halloween...
Photobucket

My altered pumpkin


I made an altered pumpkin for a challenge at the {Some} Assembly Required blog.

I took a papier mache pumpkin I bought at Hobby Lobby and sprayed it with glimmer mist. Then I mod podged paper strips onto it. I made a vintage looking collage, and cut it into pieces. Then I painted Grungeboard swirls and added glitter with tiny micro beads to the top of it. I love it. I am so glad I did the challenge because now I have a cool new decoration to boot!

Boo!

PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket
Happy Halloween to all my blog readers and friends!
I made some cards and a 2 page (yes,2 page layout).
Photobucket
PhotobucketPhotobucket
{please ignore my watermarks LOL} It is a little kitschy with the Jolee paper piecings and Creative Imaginations overlays but I'm sorry I could not resist since H was a firefighter last Halloween. :)
Photobucket
I have been busy scrapping for
ScrapCity,too, but those layouts will be revealed Nov.10 I believe.

Wednesday, October 29, 2008

How to make a scalloped edge from your corner rounder punch

I am so going to try this! :) tina

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Costumes, pumpkins and candy--oh my!

URgh. I am so feelin' the holiday crunch! We went to check out the Halloween stuff at the zoo and then tonight (writing this Sunday night) we went trick or treating at Storybook Forest (a forest with Mother Goose characters). I was so proud of my l'il spiderman for saying "Thank you" and being very patient.
I'll share pics of those adventures soon.
I have decided to stop my photo of the day stuff. I made it 10 months! My goal was a year but oh well. I had to take something off my plate!
Photobucket
This is my cousin's house. Isn't it pretty? Harrison went there to play with little Alexia.
We also stopped at the bakery to stock up on Halloween treats. You know because it is trick or treat and I always choose treat!
Photobucket
Photobucket
My Halloween nails, or as fellow scrapper/friend Jessica B. would call them "hooker nails." LOL
Photobucket
I went to go wash some clothes and had a scare. I guess my pet Kitson chose trick over treat!
Photobucket
Um, he climbed in when my back was turned and I had an armful of clothes to throw in!
I saw this funny license plate the other day:
Photobucket
Brave person, huh?
I hope this week is filled with more treats than tricks for you!

Monday, October 27, 2008

Halloween Memories!



I have found a wonderful company to make scrapbooking books on your computer. They allow you to create a professionally bound photo album. This would make an awesome gift! I am in the process of making one with all our Halloween memories. :)

The designs are pre-made. You choose which pictures you want to add and where, and you can also add text to make it meaningful. You just drag your photos on the pre-made scrapbook pages and voila! A custom made scrapbook completed in 15 minutes!

The web address is: Inkubook (http://www.inkubook.com/)

And they have an awesome offer going on right now! Here are the details:

Here is an offer to get a free book:

-Log onto Inkubook.com and create a free account by October 31, 2008 to start your book.

-Using the "Invite Friends" feature, invite someone to join Inkubook and submit a few photos to include in your book. We'll send your friend a promotion code to use for a free book.

- Finish your book and order it within 30 days of joining Inkubook, using the promotion code PMPKN31.


-For more information about Inkubook, or to start creating your free photo book log on to http://inkubook.com/halloweenbookideas/default.aspx


They have so many more designs for all holidays and celebrations,too. I highly encourage you to check it out!

Thursday, October 23, 2008

Tag! You're it!

I've been tagged by one of the most talented scrappers I know, Pearl!
So here are 7 Random Things About Me!!!
1. I bought wrinkle cream for the first time this week. :) And I'm using it!
2. I prefer hard candy over chocolate.
3. When I was 11 I had photos of Johnny Depp and Christian Bale all over my wall.
4.I regret getting my hair permed on 3 different occasions as a tween.
5.I still have my cabbage patch doll.
6.I'm extremely sensitive and over dramatic but shy in real life.
7. I value my friendships online and offline! :)
Now I tag:
1.wendy
2.krissy
3.jessica
4. carol
5.missy
6.madge
7.renee
The rules….link your tagger and list these rules on your blog. Share 7 facts about yourself on your blog, some random, some weird. Tag 7 people at the end of your post by leaving their names as well as links to their blogs. Let them know they are tagged by leaving a comment on their blog.

Dare you!


This is the Dares book I mentioned in the last post. You can find it very inexpensively at Amazon. :)

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

Hoarding and keeping it real...real cluttered

I don't know why but I am becoming addicted to punches! I want this one next:
Photobucket
I don't even use punches or stamps that much but I still hoard. LOL
Oh and the punches I have been showing are Martha Stewart and I buy them at Michaels but you can also find them at WalMart or on ebay.
Photobucket
I am so ready for Halloween! What are your Halloween/Fall plans??
I got my printer fixed. :) Kodak was so good about it,too. Ben called them last night and they had the free replacement part plus goodies on our doorstep at 8am!! Crazy. Now I can print pics to scrap. I bought the Dares book recently and it is sooooo inspiring so I have been wanting to scrap so bad! Have you ever read it?? I thought I would not like it because of some of the controversial people in it but I loved the challenges. Sometimes it is easy to get stuck in a rut so it is nice to have the shove, you know?
Photobucket
Don't these look yummy? I am going to try to make these today. Mine never look like the picture but I love pretzels and chocolate!

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

happiness.


Didn't mean to sound dour on that last post. :)

Monday, October 20, 2008

Baby Come Back!!!

Don't you love that Swiffer commercial? LOL
So I am back from my self-inflicted staycation from the blog.
Photobucket
We have been up to so much.
I have fallen in love with Grungeboard!
Photobucket
I think I already talked about that in a previous post but oh well--its true!
Photobucket
Harrison wants to drink his juice out of cocktail glasses only LOL. He goes through the funniest phases.
Photobucket
I am so,so,so ready for Halloween!
Photobucket
See this pumpkin stand pic I took from my car? We were on our way to the pumpkin patch/farm and I was so excited that I took pictures of everything on our way there!
Here are some more farm pics:
Photobucket
I want this rooster!
Photobucket
We rode the carousel so much I got dizzy (for real) and had to get off while Harrison and Ben continued to ride more.
Photobucket
Photobucket
I had invited my cousin Alex and his family but they had other plans. My mom, dad and brother were to meet us out there but they got horribly lost (we kept in touch via cell phone) and then by the time they showed up it was near closing. :(
Photobucket
OMG! This goat was a hoot! We would put food on the little conveyer belt, and Harrison would crank it. The goat would run across the bridge and eat.
Photobucket
We mined for jewels! We did find tiny emeralds and rubies (for realz). We got big chunks of quartz and amethyst. Mining was so much fun.
Photobucket
This picture is from the train ride on the farm. I don't know this lady but I liked the way the pic came out.
Photobucket
The pond at the farm.
This had to be the most fun we have had as a family all year! Seriously.
Here are some more pics from Harrison's camera. He sure does like to take toy pics!
Photobucket
Photobucket
Harrison and I went camping...indoors!
Photobucket
See the great fire we built?!?
Photobucket
Mmm...snack.
Photobucket
"Roasting" marshmallows.
Photobucket
fun.
Harrison also keeps wearing his Spiderman costume around the house.
We were bored one day so he asked if we could go outside so "Spiderman" could wave to cars. I was in my pjs...proof here~
Photobucket
I was like, "Sure. Why not?"
Photobucket
He got quite a few stares and one smile. (this is the photo of the day,too,btw)
Oh, and he's discovered glow sticks.
Photobucket
We found these wooden Halloween stakes at Michael's for 79 cents!
Photobucket
Photobucket
It made a fun art project!
I also got myself an owl punch.
Photobucket
And Harrison found some vampire lips/sucker in one.
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
We went to little Miss Sarah's 4th birthday party and met Cinderella!!!
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Hmmm... what else is up?
I love this PostSecret card~
Photobucket
My Kodak printer needs repairing. It is not even 1 yet. :( So my scrapbooking has been limited since I can't print pics. I use printer pics for scrapbooking and ordered pics go in the photo safe picture album.
Okay two really funny pictures I saw online:
Photobucket
That kid really loves coloring!
And this was from the debate??Wha???
Photobucket
Ben and I saw this over the weekend:
Photobucket
I really wouldn't watch it again.
And we watched this tonight:
Photobucket
The movie we saw on our first date!
Hmm...I guess no one wants the Cricut spatula? I guess Oct. giveaways are done with?!? Does anyone even read this blog?!? I would stop blogging but I do it for me so I can have some reference for when I journal during scrapbooking, and it is therapeutic to get stuff out there. :) But yeah, sometimes I think about hitting delete. LOL